Dionysus
All 21,830 wines →5,425 wineries · 20 regions · 85 grape varieties
All 85 grape varieties →Numbers are wines made with each grape
120 ha estate28+ ha under vine

La Bollina

Piedmont, Italylabollina.it ↗

History

La Bollina has been the home of the Marquises Figari di Genova for many decades, set in a historic area.

Terroir

The estate is surrounded by gentle slopes, vineyards and chestnut groves.

Winemaking

Micro-oxygenationAn advanced micro-oxygenation system on the control panel manages the supply of low levels of oxygen to prevent oxidation and reduction, under optimal temperature conditions.
Tangential-flow filtrationA tangential-flow filter uses special filtration technology to help preserve the wine's original sensory qualities, even during the final stages of production.
Renovated cellarThe cellar has been recently renovated and is equipped with modern technology.

The recently renovated cellar is equipped with modern technology. Its control panel features an advanced micro-oxygenation system, allowing the wines to be made under optimal temperature conditions while carefully managing the supply of low levels of oxygen to prevent oxidation and reduction. The cellar also has a tangential-flow filter whose special filtration technology helps preserve the wine's original sensory qualities, even during the final stages of production.

Wines

Curtis Nova 1888 Gavi DOCG wine — La Bollina winery — Dionysus

Curtis Nova 1888 Gavi DOCG

Cortese · Gavi/Cortese di Gavi DOCG
White
Beneficio Monferrato DOC wine — La Bollina winery — Dionysus

Beneficio Monferrato DOC

Cortese, Chardonnay · Monferrato DOC
White
Gavi DOCG wine — La Bollina winery — Dionysus

Gavi DOCG

Cortese · Gavi/Cortese di Gavi DOCG
White
Minetta Monferrato DOC wine — La Bollina winery — Dionysus

Minetta Monferrato DOC

Barbera · Monferrato DOC
Red
Corte Medicea Nesios Toscana IGT wine — La Bollina winery — Dionysus

Corte Medicea Nesios Toscana IGT

Cabernet Sauvignon, Sangiovese · Toscana IGT
Red